A Novel Interactive Information Retrieval System Using Deep Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yu Haitao  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (30751052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordslearning-to-rank / click modelling / optimal transport / click model / user modelling / User modelling, / Embedding, / Result diversification / ウェブシステム / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This year I developed two models based on deep neural networks. The first one is a novel learning-to-rank model based on the theory of optimal transport, which is published at the 12th international conference on web search and data mining. The second one is a new click model for decoding users' search behaviour, which is published at the 2019 conference on human information interaction & retrieval. Based on a series of experiments using benchmark datasets, the experiments have demonstrated their effectiveness for information retrieval. Moreover, I released the open-source project titled as PT-Ranking. PT-Ranking is highly complementary to the previous packages for learning-to-rank. I envision that PT-Ranking will lower the technical barrier and provide a convenient open-source platform for evaluating and developing learning-to-rank models in different fields, and thus facilitate researchers from various backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The proposed learning-to-rank models shed new light on how to solving the ranking problem. The released open-source project makes it reasonable to envision that PT-Ranking will lower the technical barrier and provide a convenient open-source platform for examining ranking models in different fields.