A Research of Indoor Comfort Management System Using IoT Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kanae  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 准教授 (30742241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIoT / HEMS / 室内快適性 / 情報提示 / 機械学習 / スマートホーム / スマートオフィス / データ解析 / アーバンデザインシステム / 情報家電 / 住環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HEMS and smart homes have the function of providing services and applications for the purpose of efficient energy consumption, improvement of living space comfort, security, and smooth communication. However, it is necessary to define comfort by time series and behavior in home and office for people’s comfort, and to maintain and improve comfort by presenting information and controlling home appliances. Therefore, a proposed system that builds an environment that collects data by IoT devices to secure indoor comfort in households, collects data on the home network, and analyzes data on the cloud, provides information, and generates home appliance control signals, is proposed in this research. After design and implemented the system and application for users, we conducted an experiment in household, and showed its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開発当初では異なる環境として,新型コロナウィルス感染症防止によるリモートワークの普及が挙げられる.目的別に構造が異なる2つの場所を,住居に存在させ,その中で人間が活動することで,身体的,精神的な問題が表層化することが懸念される.そこで,本研究で実施した,IoTデバイスによるデータの計測,ネットワークを用いたデータ収集,プラットフォーム内でのデータ蓄積,解析,情報提供,家電制御による異なる目的を持った空間の快適性維持を行うための技術を普及させていくことが次の課題となると考えられる.