Project/Area Number |
17K12792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018) Tokyo University of Science (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 計算論的歴史学 / 機械学習 / テキストマイニング / 文章分類器 / 情報検索 / ヒストインフォマティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, I proposed a method to classify events written in short sentences and presented at ECIR. Using this method, I presented a method to search past events similar to the input events at JCDL. Next, I quantitatively and qualitatively analyze past events from newspaper, tweet and search log so that it is able to evaluate similarity of events based on their causality. These analyzing results are reported as papers accepted at top conferences such as JCDL and WI. Finally, we presented the results of the theory and system framework for establishing a learning environment that provide effective historical learning using classification algorithms at FICC and HCII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
出来事を自動的に分類する手法を実現することは、年々増加するデータの構造化を可能にする。すなわち、膨大にあるデータの中から欲しい情報を直ちに検索することが分類によって出来る。本研究で対象とした出来事は、通常の文章と同様に一つの文章で一つの出来事を詳細にのべるだけでなく、因果関係を見出すために簡潔にまとめられた短文で記載されることもある。本研究の成果は、このような出来事の記述方法の特性を考慮して分類精度の向上を実現した。 また、歴史学習システムは、単に過去の出来事を暗記するだけでなく、現代の諸問題と対比させながら過去に起きた出来事を提示し、歴史的類推を促進することができる。