Research on the support system for the institutional digital archiving of local information resources by local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hiiragi Wasuke  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80530659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 地域情報資源 / 図書館情報学 / 組織内アーカイブ / 映像アーカイブ / 写真アーカイブ / 地域情報 / 住民参加 / 図書館情報 / 観光情報学 / オーラルヒストリー / インタラクション / 地域情報資源アーカイブ / 消滅可能性都市 / メタデータスキーマ / 積雪寒冷地 / 地域創成 / LOD / 地域の記憶 / ディジタルアーカイブズ / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / メタデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to keep a record of the region, we proposed a method of collecting information that local residents have on their own devices. The main purpose of this project is to create a "local memory" by collecting photos and videos taken on trips, etc., and videos created within the community and region, using time and place as keys, and to use this as a foothold for local reconstruction in the event of a major disaster such as 3.11. This study created the metadata rules for retrieval as planned, but the verification of the system was abandoned due to the covid-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の記録を残すためには、地域住民が各自の端末に持っている情報を収集する手法を提案した。旅行などで撮影した写真や動画、地域やコミュニティの中で作成した動画などを時間と場所をキーにして収集することで「地域の記憶」を作り、3.11のような大災害の際の地域復興の足掛かりとすることが主な目的である。本研究は、予定通り検索のためのメタデータのルールを作成したが、コロナの影響でシステムの検証は断念した。