Mapping emerging research trends from dynamic networks via sparse representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Katsurai Marie  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70744952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学術データ分析 / サイエンスマッピング / トレンド分析 / トレンド可視化 / 共起語 / 学術ビッグデータ / 学術論文データベース / スパース最適化 / 研究トレンド / 時系列ネットワーク / 可視化 / 学術論文 / 研究トレンドマッピング / バースト検出 / 学術情報 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to establish a research trend mapping technique that enables simultaneous exploration of the latest topics and visualization of their evolution from academic big data. During the research period, we proposed a sparse optimization method that preserves only the rapidly changing parts in the time-series of co-word networks. The obtained results were published in Scientometrics, and the source code was made publicly available on the researcher's website. Furthermore, the application results were presented as a demo paper at JCDL 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の状態に比べて急激に変化したノードとエッジを可視化するという目的におけるスパース表現の採用は本研究の独創的な点であり学術的な意義が大きい。
各研究分野で急成長している技術やその発展の様子を解明することは、研究関係者や政策立案者の俯瞰的視野の養成につながる。本研究で構築した手法をウェブ上で公開することで、関連分野の技術開発促進に貢献した。