Three-way three-mode dimensional data analysis for biometric data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2021)
Wakayama Medical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanioka Kensuke  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (40782818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラスタリング法 / スパース推定 / 次元縮約 / 次元縮約クラスタリング / 次元縮約法 / パス解析 / MMアルゴリズム / fMRIデータ解析 / クラスタリング / 次元縮約クラスタリング法 / 多相多元データ解析 / 多変量データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a data analysis method to simultaneously grasp the classification structure of subjects and related features from the tuple (subject, variable, condition), which is called Three-way three-mode data. We also developed a dimensional reduction clustering method that can identify regions of difference between conditions even in noisy data. We also developed a sparse dimensionality reduction clustering method based on path analysis. As a result of this research, seven papers have been published, one is in submission and one is in preparation for submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術の発達に伴うデータの大規模複雑化により,解析者はより複雑なデータを処理する必要に迫られている.3相3元データはそのような大規模複雑データのひとつであり,対象×変量×条件の3組間の構造を表現したデータであり,各固有の特徴を解釈することは困難である.今回開発した次元縮約クラスタリング法を用いることで,変量や条件固有の特徴を把握することが可能となる.また,パス解析の考えやスパース推定も加えた方法によって解析者の仮説をデータから検証し,解釈すべき項目数を削減することができることから,より解析者が容易に当該構造を解釈することが可能となる.