Theoretical and empirical research on ethical problems of artificial intelligence, robots and cyborgs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
kawashima shigeo  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 准教授 (00453449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報倫理 / 人工知能倫理 / 人工知能と社会 / ロボット / サイボーグ / 倫理 / メディア論 / ネオ・サイバネティクス / エンハンスメント / 人工知能 / システム論 / オートポイエーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I systematically constructed the basis of ethics surrounding AI, robots, and cyborgs using three research methods. First, I theoretically considered common points and differences between living things (including humans) and machines. Second, I empirically analyzed the contents of newspaper articles. Third, I conducted a questionnaire survey. The following points were clarified. (1) Humans and machines are heterogeneous. However, when observed at the level of society, both appear to work in the same way, and the AI society constrains individuals. (2) Multiple layers of personal responsibility/organizational responsibility/collective responsibility are supported both theoretically and publicly. (3) Not much attention is paid to cyborgs as compared to AI and robots, and they are exposed to negative opinions. In addition, cyborgs cause serious ethical problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように人間と機械との共通点と相違点を多層的に検討して体系化したうえで倫理の研究を行った研究事例は他に見当たらず,その意味で学術的意義があったと考えている。また,AI等の工学的技術の社会的影響が増しているが,そうした技術は社会的に構成されていく技術でもある。本研究では,これからの社会を導く技術のあるべき姿を描くため研究を行っており,社会的意義が生じるように心がけた。