Extraction of Changeful Important Portions in Pages for Enhancing the Meaningful Groping in Web Search Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroki  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (80761569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords模索的Web探索 / 模索経験支援 / 可変的要所抽出 / 情報視覚化 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of Web exploration with trial and error has increased in intellectual activities such as group work in Project-Based-Learning (PBL) and research work. To successfully carry out such exploration, it is needed for users but difficult to create suitable queries according to the search purpose, examine the search results for obtaining useful pages and organize important parts in obtained pages. Especially, novices tend to become immersed only in a part of Web exploration such as query creation. In this research, methods for generating the clues to alleviate the extra hurdles in each phase of exploration were developed. Moreover, a support system that implements these methods were developed. This system suggested a novel way for promoting the trial and error experience of novice under considering whole phases of Web exploration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,模索的Web探索の一連のフェーズにおける「余計なハードル」を軽減し,学習者の模索経験を促す方法を開発した.これにより,従来手法では対応が困難であった,探索目的に応じたクエリ捻出から,探索成果物の整理・考察に至る模索的Web探索の主要フェーズを見渡した模索経験への傾注困難性に対する新たな支援効果が期待される.