Learning support for overcoming difficulties in Understanding Nested Loops of programming incorporating cognitive science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Mamino  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (70647106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 初年次教育 / 教育工学 / 多重ループ / チャンク / リハーサル / 認知科学 / 情報基礎 / プログラミング / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I incorporated the fact that the limitations of human perception are related to the difficulty in learning "nested structures" in multiple loop learning of if and for statements, the most basic control structures when learning programming, and examined the effects of our innovations in education. Using a single-board computer, IchigoJam, as a learning material, I developed a teaching material that uses sound for understanding the operation and timing of control structures. I compared the percentage of correct answers in the test comprehension to see if the use of audification facilitated the understanding of multiple loop learning. The results showed that the percentage of correct responses was significantly higher when audification was used. I have continued to make presentations at conferences since 2017, and the results of these studies were summarized in a paper, which was published in the Japanese Society for Information and Systems in Education in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は認知科学の知見から,記憶や注意の工夫を考え、プログラミング学習の理解の促進を実践した研究となる。特に初学者の多くに理解が困難であった多重ループ学習に、可聴化を使用して教示することで理解が促進される結果は、教育方法、学習教材の発展につながる有用な知見となる。教育工学における学術的意義では、ICTを有効活用した実践事例としても意義をもち、また認知科学における学術的意義では、人間の脳の特徴をふまえ、ワーキングメモリや認知といった認知科学的な知見を考慮した上で、認知的な負荷を軽減する工夫の事例として有用となる。