Development of an Adaptive Learning Support System based on Model-Based Development (MBD) Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wakitani Shin  広島大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00728818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習者モデル / モデルベース開発 / 制御工学 / タイピングサポートシステム / 状態空間表現 / 状態方程式 / 非線形システム / データベース / 知的学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, various educational systems have been demanded according to the actual situation of each learner. Against this background, this research aims to establish a method for developing an adaptive learning support system that adjusts the degree of learning support according to the level and characteristics of the learner. In this research, we obtained the results of (1) development of a mathematical learner model considering the internal state, (2) development of an adaptive learning support system, and operation verification by simulation. The feature of this research is that it is based on model-based development (MBD), in which all system development and verification is performed without a prototype using a simulation model that has been actively introduced in industry in recent years. The possibility of developing a learning support system in a short time was suggested by this approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の教育レベルの高水準化は,資源の少ないわが国の国際競争力を維持・向上させるために必要不可欠である。近年,教育現場ではアクティブラーニングの重要性が唱えられており,基礎的な知識習得のためのWeb Based Training等の学習支援システムが果たす役割が大きい。そのため,本研究は我が国の教育にとって非常に重要な研究である。また,学習支援システム開発に対するMBDアプローチの有効性が示されたことで,今後,研究成果がモデルという統一的な成果物として共有され,これらのモデルが新たな研究成果(モデル)を生み,当該研究分野の加速が期待される。本研究はその先駆け的研究であり,その学術的意義は大きい。