Programming Learning Support System Exposing Learners' Experiences as Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yuta  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (20747125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / 学習過程 / エラー解決 / ソースコード / 編集 / 学習支援システム / 系列モデリング / 学習行動 / 早期予測 / 共起関係の分析 / エラーの特徴付け / データ構造化 / エラーの普遍性 / e-ラーニング / 学習支援 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research and development to support teachers and learners by automatically understanding the situation of learners in programming exercise classes through analysis of their learning activity log data. Specifically, we analyzed compiler error messages and a series of learning activity sequences, and developed a method to predict whether learners can solve errors themselves or not. We found that the errors encountered by learners are almost always unique and need to be taken care of individually. We also developed a prediction method for early prediction with a certain degree of accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、昨今ますます重要視されているプログラミング学習に対し、自動的な学習支援のための学習環境の開発と支援技術開発を行ったことである。また、ラーニングアナリティクス分野において、学習の過程を詳細に記録可能なプログラミング演習を題材に、電子教科書システムとプログラミング学習システムという異種システムの双方から得られる、マルチモーダルなログデータを分析するための手法を開発して、多様な学習活動ログを組み合わせることの有用性を示した。