Project/Area Number |
17K12806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaori Kusuda 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00780131)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | RFID / 手術器械 / 器械出し看護師 / 医療安全 / RFIDタグ / 看護教育 / 学習支援 / 器械出し / 学習支援システム / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to improve the skill evaluation of scrub nurses and the quality of medical safety and education by using surgical instruments tagged with medical RFID (Radio-frequency Identification). In this study, 22 cases of instrument information were acquired using the developed RFID-tagged surgical instrument information acquisition system. The surgical process could be divided into about 4 types from information of surgical instruments obtained during an operation. In the evaluation of the effectiveness of RFID-tagged surgical instruments in terms of safety and cost, we have developed software that can detect the usage status of surgical instruments. Evaluated by 74 operations, the total usage rate of surgical instruments was 65%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により,手術器械情報をベースとした器械出し看護師の技能評価手法を提案することができた.手術中の看護師は清潔状態を保つ必要があるため,その動きを計測するためには非接触であることが求められる.そのため,これまでの先行研究では動画像を用いた研究開発が主流であった.本研究成果は,新たな技能評価手法として学術的意義が高いといえる. また,手術中の手術器械トレーサビリティにより,手術で使用された本数や回数が明らかになった.本結果に基づき,器械セット内の構成内容の見直しを試みることで,患者安全への寄与,看護師や中央滅菌センタースタッフの負担軽減,およびコスト削減効果について言及できると考えられる.