Music Generation System Based on Spatial Model for Musical Mode and Rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hidefumi Ohmura  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 助教 (90645277)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords旋法・律動モデル / 音楽生成システム / 音高空間 / 音価空間 / 音楽情報処理 / 計算論的音楽理論 / 旋法 / 律動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is proposing a model for musical mode and rhythm without musical theory, and developing of a music generation system based on the model. As the first step of the research, I proposed a spatial model for musical mode and rhythm focussing of physical features of sound. Then, as the second step, I develop the music generation system, based on my model, using HTML and JavaScript. I presented these achievements at domestic and international conferences, and released the system on my website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したモデルは,比による定式化と情報理論に基づいた確率分布によって実現している.このモデルは音の物理的関係性で成立しているため,ジャンルにとらわれず様々な音楽に適応できる理論である.さらに,このモデルは音楽から雑音(音楽として感じられない音)までを表現することが可能であるため,音楽が音楽であるためには何が必要かについて,今後検討することが可能になった.また,研究期間に音だけでなく色や抽象画について本モデルの適応を行ったが,このモデルは音楽だけで無く抽象芸術や雰囲気といったあらゆる抽象的事象の感覚生成システムへ応用が見込まれることが確認できた.