Development of Search Technique based on Cognitive Satisficing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oyo Kuratomo  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60755685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強化学習 / 機械学習 / バンディット問題 / 探索 / モンテカルロ木探索 / 人工知能 / 満足化 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In huge search spaces such as game AI and robotics, the purpose of reinforcement learning is the development of methods that exceed the existing limits of the trade-off between speed and accuracy, which is the most important task. In this study, in order to exceed the existing performance limits, we applied the concept of human satisficing which is another idea different from existing research to tree search (Monte Carlo tree search) , which plays a central role in search methods. In Monte Carlo tree search, we showed the efficiency realized by the satisficing model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人間の適応的な意思決定方法を探索能力として活用する。強化学習技術の枠組を用いて、その探索能力を探索技法の中心的な役割を果たす木探索への実装に着目した。本研究は一般性が高いものであると考えており、各既存問題に応用する際に、複雑なアルゴリズム化等が不要であることから、バンディット問題の応用例である様々なゲームAI や、スケジューリング、最適化問題等の幅広い領域での結果の一般性が期待でき、幅広い探索問題への波及効果があると考えている。