Impact of warm water inflow on ice sheet-sea ice-ocean interaction in East Antarctic coastal region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Daisuke  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30790977)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南極 / 氷床・海氷・海洋相互作用 / 白瀬氷河舌 / トッテン棚氷 / ケープダンレーポリニヤ / 沖合起源暖水 / 棚氷/氷舌底面融解 / 南極底層水 / 氷床海洋相互作用 / 暖水流入 / 棚氷/氷舌底面融解 / 氷河ー海洋相互作用 / 白瀬氷河 / トッテン氷河 / 棚氷底面融解 / 氷河・氷床 / 沿岸ポリニヤ / 周極深層水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Antarctic coastal system with ice sheet, sea ice, and ocean components has a significant influence on global thermohaline circulation and sea-level changes, and thus climate change. This study is observational research on the East Antarctic coastal system, where the observational findings are quite sparse. The primary findings of this study are; (1) basal melt process beneath Shirase Glacier Tongue caused by warm water inflow, (2) characteristics of warm water distribution in front of Totten Ice Shelf and surrounding ocean, (3) seasonal variability in properties/distributions of dense Shelf Water and offshore-origin warm water over the Cape Darnley Polynya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に,「データ空白域である棚氷近傍での海洋観測と棚氷の氷厚変化の直接観測を同時に実施し,海洋学と測地・雪氷学双方のアプローチから東南極沿岸システムにおける暖水流入の実態とその影響」について,主に観測研究により明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。これら現場観測を軸とした研究成果は,東南極沿岸システムの変動が全球規模の海洋熱塩循環や海水準変動へ与える影響を精度良く評価する上での基礎的知見となる。さらに,将来予測に欠かせない数値モデルの検証およびその精度向上にも貢献し,ひいては気候モデルにおける海洋熱塩循環や海水準といった全球環境将来予測スキルの発展に資する。