Sea-air flux of volatile organic compounds in the subtropical Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yuko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋ー大気相互作用 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 海洋細菌 / 海洋物質循環 / 海洋大気間相互作用 / 植物プランクトン / 海洋 / 微生物 / 光化学反応 / 海洋-大気物質収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygenated volatile organic compounds (OVOC) affect global climate change by contributing to the production of tropospheric ozone. The ocean strongly influences the distribution of atmospheric OVOC, however, there is little knowledge about its relationship with OVOC dynamics and microbial activity on the surface of the ocean. In this study, the production and decomposition rates of acetaldehyde and acetone by marine bacteria were quantitatively evaluated in culture experiments. We found that marine bacteria, which were considered to be OVOC decomposers, play a role as OVOC producer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大気環境におけるOVOCの重要性から、グローバルなOVOC分布や収支に関するモデル研究が進められている。海洋は主要なOVOCの吸収・放出源であるにも関わらず、海洋表層のOVOC動態に関する知見は乏しく、OVOC収支の精度向上を律速している。このような背景の中、本研究は海洋微生物とOVOC動態の関わりについて定量的に評価することができた。この成果は、海洋-大気間のOVOC収支の理解に貢献する。