Relationship between functional stability of soil microbial communities and species diversity
Project/Area Number |
17K12815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Hirotaka 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (80757922)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 土壌微生物 / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環 / リン循環 / 土壌劣化 / 土壌汚染 / 環境動態解析 / 物質循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between the stability of each enzyme production against disturbance and the species diversity of soil microbial community was investigated for the enzymes involved in carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus cycles. As a result, it was suggested that the effect of species diversity of soil microbial communities on the stability against soil disturbance depends on the type of enzyme activity. The β-D glucosidase activity involved in carbon cycle was the only positive correlation between the stability of enzyme activity and the species diversity of soil microorganisms in all soil samples. The same tendency was observed from the results of experiments related to the decomposition of organic matter in soil, suggesting that the stability of microbial functions related to carbon cycle to disturbance may depend on species diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回得られた成果は、陸上生態系での有機物分解にとって重要な役割を果たす土壌微生物群集の種多様性と、それらが担う機能の攪乱に対する安定性との関係について、有用な知見を提供するものである。炭素循環は、生物生産や気候変動をはじめとして、地球環境全体にに大きな影響を及ぼすため、攪乱に対する土壌微生物群集の応答と、それを左右する因子に関する知見は、生態系の脆弱性評価や劣化土壌の修復、将来の気候変動予測等、様々な活用法が期待できる。