Mechanism for glacial inception from gas measurements of the Dome Fuji ice core, Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Oyabu Ikumi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (20758396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寒冷化 / 気候変動 / 氷床コア / 年代決定 / 二酸化炭素 / 退氷期 / 南極 / ドームふじ / 古気候・古環境 / 環境変動 / 古気候 / 氷期・間氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We precisely measured eight gas species in the Dome Fuji ice core, and obtained a record of O2/N2 ratio that can be matched with local summer insolation between 160,000 and 270,000 years ago. We utilized a probabilistic model with various age constraints (including synchronization of O2/N2 record with local summer insolation curve) to establish a new chronology of the Dome Fuji core and its uncertainty (±2000 years) over the last 270,000 years. We found near-synchroneity in 65N summer insolation, Antarctic warming and atmospheric CH4 concentration for maxima and minima on orbital time scales. On the other hand, atmospheric CO2 concentration changed synchronously with Antarctic temperature for the deglacial warmings, while it lagged temperature for the initial major coolings after the interglacial periods, suggesting a minor role of CO2 for those particular coolings. The methods and data produced here will be useful for future collaborations with numerical climate and ice-sheet models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射強制力と環境応答の変化のタイミングの解明は、気候変動メカニズムの理解にとって重要であるが、最終氷期より古い時代の古気候記録は極端に減少し、年代誤差も大きくなることから、変化のタイミングを高精度で制約することが難しいことが問題となっている。本研究は、氷床コア中の複数の気体成分を同時に高精度で計測し、氷床コア年代も高精度に決定することで、最終氷期よりも古い時代の気候大変動期における強制力と環境応答の両方を高精度に制約できることを示した。この成果は、数値気候・氷床モデルの入力条件や検証にとっても重要であると言え、今後、将来予測の高度化にもつながる全球気候モデル等との連携研究への発展も期待できる。