Investigation of surface mass loss mechanism in the Greenland ice sheet through development of a next generation polar regional climate model and multi-point in-situ measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Niwano Masashi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (10515026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリーンランド氷床 / 表面質量収支 / 極域気候モデル / NHM-SMAP / 雪氷融解 / 雪氷質量損失 / 温暖化 / 北極 / 氷床表面融解 / 海水準変動 / 雲放射 / GrSMBMIP / 領域気候モデル / 雲 / 雪氷内部水分移動 / 環境変動 / 極域環境監視 / グリーンランド / 質量収支 / 海面水位変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current warming trend in the Arctic is more than twice as fast as that for the global average. Due mainly to this, the Greenland ice sheet has experienced drastic melt and snow/ice mass loss since the 2000s. In the present study, we have succeeded in developing the state-of-the-art high-resolution polar non-hydrostatic regional climate model NHM-SMAP. The model was validated from various aspects using in-situ atmosphere/snow measurement data, and demonstrated its effectiveness and reliability (Niwano et al., 2018, The Cryosphere). In addition, we conducted an unique ice sheet traverse field campaign to obtain original in-situ data on the near-surface snow physical conditions for the model validation (Niwano et al., 2018, Seppyo). Using the model, we conducted model sensitivity studies and demonstrated for the first time that the cloud radiative effects did not enhance the surface snow/ice mass loss during 2011-2014 (Niwano et al., 2019, Sci. Rep.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリーンランド氷床では、2000年代初頭から急速な雪氷融解と雪氷質量損失が進行している。そのため世界の研究者がこぞってそのメカニズム理解に関する研究を実施している。ただし、グリーンランドは非常に広大かつアクセスが難しいことから、モデル研究が有効であると考えられている。中でも極域(領域)気候モデルは現在最も信頼性が高いと評価されている。今日、そのような極域気候モデルは世界に4つしか存在しないが、本研究で開発したNHM-SMAPはその1つである。しかも、考慮している物理過程の精緻さは、客観的に見ても他よりも優れている。今後は、このモデルを活用して、北極研究における日本のプレゼンス向上を進める。