Project/Area Number |
17K12818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan Automobile Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Risa 一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 環境研究部, 研究員 (10772725)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オゾン反応 / クリーギー中間体 / OHラジカル / アルカン / 大気化学 / 化学反応論 / アルケン類 / 反応速度論 / 有機エアロゾル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we estimated the yield of Criegee intermediates (CIs) produced in the alkene-ozone reaction, which is necessary to assess the impact of the reaction on air quality. Ozone-alkene reactions are known to produce CIs and their co-products following the prompt dissociation of energized primary ozonides. In the case of symmetric alkene reactions (e.g. 2-butene and 3-hexene), two types of CIs, i.e., syn-CI and anti-CI, are produced. We developed a reaction scheme assuming that the characteristic unimolecularly decomposed products from syn-CI and anti-CI are OH radical and alkane, respectively, based on quantum chemical calculations. In the ozonolysis of symmetric alkene experiments, the validity of the scheme was confirmed by measuring the pressure dependence of the yields of OH radical and alkane formation and the effect of the addition of CI scavenger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築したCIの幾何異性体に関する化学反応スキームを用いることで,これまで情報が不足していたCIの生成分岐比を推定することが可能となった.また,CIの単分子分解(OHラジカル生成経路)に関する反応スキームを実験的に検証できたことで,CIを含むオゾン-アルケン反応スキームの精緻化が可能になりつつある.これらの研究成果により,化学反応モデルの精度向上が期待でき,CI反応の大気質(OHラジカルや粒子状物質の生成)への影響評価を可能にするなど社会的意義があるといえる.