New deployment of gas-selectable aerosol mass spectrometry for particle size and chemical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Automobile Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Hagino  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, エネルギ・環境研究部, 主任研究員 (90533737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゾル質量分析 / 有機エアロゾル / 無機エアロゾル / オンライン分析 / リアルタイム分析 / 光化学スモッグチャンバー実験 / 大気エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas-selectable aerosol mass spectrometer (AMS) was developed using typical AMS with counter flow denuder technique. The denuder was designed to exchange gases in the sample flow by diffusion to the purge flow across a cylindrical microporous glass tube. This technique is allowed to change the particle collection efficiencies and remove interference of mass spectra (e.g. CO, CO2+) with gas-selection (e.g. Air, He). Additionally, the equipment of relaxation tube between inlet orifice and aerodynamic lens is also allowed to improve the large particle collection efficiencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,エアロゾル計測の基礎研究から大気計測への応用を通じ,地球環境を評価して人類の持続的発展へ寄与する,環境化学の基盤研究と考えられる.特に,日本独自のガス交換膜を利用した本技術や海外より遅れている粒子計測の研究は,国内研究の国際的な競争力の向上に繋がる.海外でも本研究で使用しているガス交換膜を用いた排出ガスの研究に応用した研究成果が報告され始めており,世界への波及効果が高い.