Evaluation of ecosystem role in global nitrogen cycle using an Earth system model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hajima Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (40533211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒素循環 / 炭素循環 / シミュレーション / 地球システムモデル / 気候変動 / 全球窒素循環 / 地球環境シミュレーション / 土地利用変化 / 生態系 / 陸域生態系 / 海洋生態系 / 物質循環 / 気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The invention of the Haber-Bosch process resulted in the mass production of nitrogen fertilizer and increased food production, while it has led to an increase in the total amount of the global reactive nitrogen. In this study, we modified a numerical model, simulated the climate-carbon cycle-nitrogen cycle process, and evaluated the ecosystem role in the global nitrogen cycle. By performing the simulations, we confirmed that human activities (especially agriculture) have increased nitrogen inputs to terrestrial systems via fertilization, deposition, and nitrogen fixation, and this led to the increase in terrestrial gas emissions (N2, N2O, NH3, etc.) and accumulation in the land ecosystem. Furthermore, the simulation demonstrated that riverine nitrogen input into the ocean affect the marine biogeochemical processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動によって生じた反応性窒素は海陸の生態系を媒介しながら様々な形態・経路を辿って大気-陸域-海洋を巡るため、窒素循環における生態系の役割を明らかにすることは、全球の窒素負荷問題を解決する上で重要である。本研究で改良を行ったモデルによるシミュレーションでは、これまで考慮されることのなかった気候-炭素循環-窒素循環の相互作用過程が明示的に扱われており、窒素循環に関する洞察をさらに深めることが可能となった。このような点が学術的に新しく、これまで個別に扱われることの多かった気候/炭素循環/窒素循環と人間活動の関わりについて統合的に数値計算・解析を実施した本研究は、世界的にも先駆的な取り組みである。