Regulation of 53BP1 repositioning and foci formation during homologous recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
Nagasaki University (2018)
Sasaki Foundation (2017)
Principal Investigator
ISONO Mayu  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (90713511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA二本鎖切断 / DSB修復 / 53BP1 / ATR活性 / DSB修復経路 / 53BP1 repositioning / DSB修復経路選択 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand break (DSB) caused by ionizing radiation or anti-cancer drugs is a deleterious damage, which can lead to chromosomal instability. Cells have the two main repair pathways for DSB, non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ) and homologous recombination (HR). While NHEJ functions through cell cycle, HR ensues if NHEJ fails to repair DSB in S/G2 phase. 53BP1 is known as a factor promoting NHEJ via inhibiting HR. We show the activation of ATM and ATR is dispensable for the maintenance of 53BP1 foci at sites of DSBs generated by ionizing radiation at early time points (0.5 h). Interestingly, inhibition of ATR (but not ATM) disturbs the maintenance of 53BP1 foci at later time points (4 h), which is fully recovered when the inhibitor is omitted. Collectively, the results in this study suggest that localization of 53BP1 foci at DSB sites during HR is dependent on ATR activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果から、HR進行中のDSB部位における53BP1の集積の維持には、DSB誘発早期に活性化するATMではなくresectionの開始に伴い活性化するATRに依存することが示唆された。HR修復における53BP1の役割に関して、今後より詳細な解析を進めることができれば、発がん等の疾病発症のメカニズム解明の一助になると考えている。