Imaging analysis for toxicity mechanisms using aryl hydrocarbon receptor dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kimura Eiki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, JSPS特別研究員 (90710054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイメージング解析 / アリール炭化水素受容体 / ニューロン / 脳 / ダイオキシン / マウス / 蛍光免疫染色法 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), a ligand-activated transcription factor, is essential for dioxin toxicities, such as cancer, reproductive toxicity, and neurotoxicity. In the present study, we examined expression of AhR in the mouse brain, and found neuronal expression of AhR in the locus coeruleus (LC). In addition, we revealed that the amount of AhR in the nucleus was significantly increased in LC neurons of dioxin-exposed mice compared with that in vehicle-treated mice. Furthermore, impaired micromorphology of neurons that express active form of AhR was observed in the mouse brain. Our findings show the expression of AhR in brain neurons and nuclear translocation of AhR in a dioxin-dependent manner. These results suggest that overactivation of AhR may disrupt neural circuit structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイオキシンの受容体として機能するAhRを発現している細胞集団を同定することは、ダイオキシン毒性メカニズムを解明する上で必須となるが、これまで脳におけるAhRの発現を組織学的に捉え、ダイオキシン依存的なAhRの核移行量を定量的に解析した研究はほぼ皆無であった。本研究では、マウス脳の組織切片を用いてAhRを発現しているニューロンを同定したこと、そしてイメージング解析の利点を活かしてAhRの細胞内分布パターンを定量的に調べることに成功した点に学術的意義がある。今後はダイオキシン以外の化学物質曝露影響の解明においてもイメージング解析を活用し、毒性メカニズムに迫る研究を発展させていきたい。