Chemical composition and source apportionment of water-soluble organic matter in PM2.5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Automobile Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Suto Nana  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, エネルギ・環境研究部, 研究員 (70791424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子状物質 / 水溶性有機炭素 / 安定同位体比 / 発生源推定 / 有機エアロゾル / 微小粒子状物質 / 安定同位体 / 水溶性有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-soluble organic carbon (WSOC) is formed by oxidation of organic compounds in particulate matter. Stable carbon isotope ratio (δ13C) analysis is widely used to identify the sources of particulate matter, but determining the δ13C values of WSOC is complicated and requires a time‐consuming pretreatment process. This study tried to develop an online method for determining the δ13C values of WSOC in PM2.5 by means of wet oxidation/isotope ratio mass spectrometry. This simple method is quick because the paritulate matter is collected with a quartz fiber filter, extracted with water, and then analyzed without pretreatment. The quantitative method showed low blank levels for the analysis of the WSOC in atmospheric samples. Using this method, we determined δ13C values of WSOC in PM2.5 samples collected in Japan during the period from July to November 2017 and found that the values ranged from -26.5‰ to -25.0‰.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM2.5は国内の発生源のほかにも,国外からの越境汚染が問題視されている。本研究で構築した水溶性有機炭素の安定同位体比測定技術は,複数の発生源を切り分けることのできる手法である。そのため学術的に大きな役割と意義がある。また,本研究で構築した測定技術は,河川や海水,土壌などの環境分野への応用が可能である。さらに将来的には,これらの技術を用いて,食品の偽装問題,スポーツドーピング,医薬品分野など他の分野への応用や分析技術の革新につながる可能性があると考えている。