Sea ice initialization and predictability of the Arctic environment with climate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Jun  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 特任研究員 (20451411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海氷 / 北極海 / 気候モデル / 予測可能性 / 海氷厚 / 風応力 / 初期値化 / 環境変動 / 北極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the Arctic sea-ice predictability with a seasonal-to-interannual time scale, using a single climate model (MIROC) with an initialization system. We showed that winter sea ice extent could be predicted about one year in advance and summer sea ice extent several months in advance. The key factors were ocean heat content anomalies from the North Atlantic and thermal persistence of sea ice for winter and summer, respectively. We also showed that even in the absence of a warming trend, the Arctic sea ice extent drastically reduces, comparable to the observed extreme reduction in 2007 and 2012. Furthermore, the persistence of sea ice thickness in spring in the Pacific Arctic Ocean is vital for the accuracy of sea-ice forecast in summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、観測データと数値モデルを用いて、夏と冬の北極海の海氷面積の予測可能性を評価し、予測を可能にするメカニズムを明らかにした。これらの科学的知見を気候モデルに反映させることにより、季節から経年スケールの海氷予測の精度向上が期待される。また、北極海の海氷減少は、北極域から中緯度域の気象・気候だけでなく、北極海の生態系や航路にも影響を与えるため、科学のみならず社会経済の分野においても関心の高いテーマとなっている。したがって、本研究の成果は、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究成果である。