Development of selective precipitants for rhodium via formation of unique ion-pairs using anilinium cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuya  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (70467025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロジウム / イオン対 / アニリン / 沈殿回収 / 白金族金属 / 芳香族第一級アミン / 選択回収 / ロジウム回収 / アニリニウムイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preferential and selective recovery of rhodium by precipitation was studied using aromatic primary amines as precipitants. Selective precipitation of rhodium from HCl solutions containing palladium, platinum, and rhodium was achieved using 4-alkylanilines. The structural analysis revealed that the rhodium-containing precipitates are unique ion-pair complexes composed of anilinium cations and rhodium chloro-complex anions. High stability of the unique ion-pairs in HCl plays a key role in the selective precipitation of rhodium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロジウムは極めて希少かつ高価であるが,自動車排ガス浄化触媒に用いられるなど産業上極めて重要な金属である。これまで有効な回収方法がないことが大きな課題であったが,本研究により,選択的な回収方法を開発することに成功した。この成果はロジウムの価格低下や安定供給につながることが期待され,社会的意義は大きい。また,本研究により明らかとなった特異なイオン対形成は,他の白金族金属の回収にも応用できる可能性があり,学術的な価値も高い。