Development of Amino-Acid-Derived Biomass Plastics and Their Property Improvements through Fine Structure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Marubayashi Hironori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (00723280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子 / ポリ乳酸 / バイオマスプラスチック / アミノ酸 / 結晶 / 融点 / 結晶化速度 / 結晶構造 / ポリ(α-ヒドロキシ酸) / 平衡融点 / 熱力学 / 側鎖 / ポリ(L-乳酸) / バイオプラスチック / 高分子量体 / 立体規則性 / 結晶性 / 分子間相互作用 / 微細構造 / 結晶化 / 構造-物性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully synthesized poly(α-hydroxy acid)s [side-chain-substituted poly(lactic acid)s], stereoregular polyesters with various side-chain structures, using amino acids as raw materials. Poly(α-hydroxy acid)s having isopropyl and sec-butyl side-chain groups showed crystalline nature, and their melting points were higher than that of poly(L-lactic acid), which is a representative biomass plastic. By controlling the solid-state structure such as lamellar crystal thickness and crystal polymorphism, we have successfully maximized thermal properties of crystalline poly(α-hydroxy acid)s and developed high performance biomass plastics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】代表的なバイオマスプラスチックであるポリ(L-乳酸)の側鎖構造を改変した新奇高分子を合成し、側鎖構造と結晶性の関係を明らかにした。そして、結晶性を示した高分子の固体構造と基礎物性、および両者の相関を解明した。
【社会的意義】側鎖イソプロピル基の新規高分子は融点および結晶化速度の両観点でポリ(L-乳酸)より優れており、来る循環型社会において高性能バイオマスプラスチックとしての実用化が特に期待される。