Sediment toxicity evaluation to benthic organisms based on metabolically available metal accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiki Kyoshiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 特別研究員 (10792913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords底質毒性 / 生態毒性 / 金属 / 亜鉛 / 端脚類 / ニホンドロソコエビ / Hyalella azteca / Grandidierella japonica / 底質 / 土木環境システム / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an aim to evaluate and predict sediment toxicity correctly, I focused on metabolically available fraction of metals (MAF) in benthic organisms and collected fundamental information on MAF in Grandidierella japonica and Hyalella azteca. MAF in the amphipods were obtained by homogenization, centrifugation and heat processing, and were quantified using ICP-MS. MAF of zinc in the amphipods were demonstrated to be increased with increasing zinc concentrations in sediment and water. MAF is expected to be used as a predictive indicator for sediment toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質の多くは最終的に底質に高濃度に蓄積し、底生生物あるいは食物連鎖を通じて生態系全体に悪影響を及ぼすが、現状の化学物質管理・評価は、底質における影響を考慮できていない。その一因は、水系に比べて底質では曝露経路が複雑であり、そもそも毒性影響を評価する指標が確立されていないためだと考えられる。本研究は、底質での化学物質影響を評価するための新指標を検討したものであり、生態毒性学として重要な研究であるだけでなく、適切な化学物質管理のための基礎的知見を提供するものである。