Effects of dams on the life history of freshwater fishes via seasonal changes in food resource supply in Shiretoko, a World Heritage Site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2018-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sahashi Genki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(札幌), 主任研究員 (90791799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサケ科魚類 / 世界遺産 / 知床 / ダム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies investigating the impact of dams on predators utilizing salmonids have primarily focused on differences in the growth rate and food resources of these predators. However, to understand the effects on the population dynamics of predators utilizing salmonids, it is necessary to elucidate the impact on the life history traits of the predators. In this study, I examined the impact on the life history traits of Southern Asian Dolly Varden Charr (Salvelinus curilus), a freshwater fish that preys on salmonid eggs. As a result, condition factor and maturation size of the charr upstream of dams, where they cannot prey on salmonid eggs, differed from those downstream of dams where they can prey on salmonid eggs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダムは、世界各地の河川で遡河性サケ類の産卵遡上を妨げており、サケ類を利用する捕食者に対する影響が懸念されている。本研究結果は、砂防ダムの改良(スリット化や魚道敷設)を行うことで遡河性サケ科魚類の産卵遡上を甦らせ、捕食者への影響を軽減することの重要性を示唆している。知床世界自然遺産地域では、ダム改良の取り組みが全国に先駆けて進められているが、こうした取り組みを日本国内に広く拡張し、推進する必要がある。