Habitat network structure of medium-sized carnivores in a highly urbanized landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masayuki  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (90466003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中型食肉目 / タヌキ / 都市生態 / 景観遺伝 / 都市 / 遺伝的交流 / 食肉目 / 行動圏 / 分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The location data of raccoon dogs tracked by GPS telemetry in central Tokyo revealed that some raccoon dogs used the green space intensively and others used it outside the green space. I analyzed the genetic structure of raccoon dogs inhabiting the Tokyo area using DNA attached to their feces and hairs and evaluated their movement between populations, suggesting that their movement may be limited by weak interhabitat connections caused by urban land use. The raccoon dog population in the Tokyo area was found to be highly segregated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体の移動は資源の獲得や分散において重要な役割を果たす。本研究は都市に生息するタヌキを対象にその評価をおこなった結果、遺伝的交流の観点からは都市的土地利用はタヌキの移動を妨げることが示唆された。このような知見は都市に暮らす哺乳類の生態を理解するために重要である。また、このような知見は生態系ネットワーク形成を考慮する際にも活用が期待される。