Dynamics of agricultural landscape and risk prediction of human-wildlife conflicts in population declining society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2018)
Niigata University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Shota  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (90737777)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野生動物管理 / 人口減少 / 農地景観 / リスク評価 / 集落アンケート / 鳥獣害 / GIS / 機械学習 / 土地利用 / アンダーユース / 状態空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire for each village and conducted a survey on the residents' awareness of maintaining the village. Focusing on the village residents' awareness and the function of the villages in the area of damage control, we clarified in what kind of conditions the effect of the damage control is produced. In the measures for damage to Japanese macaques, we evaluated village conditions where it is easy to feel the effects in the follow-up and electric fence businesses. As a result, it was shown that effective measures differ depending on the consciousness of the residents in the village, such as the number of maintenance activities of the village and the number of cooperation projects with the administration. It was found that the electric fence could certainly reduce the damage to the village in the measures against wild boar damage. By conducting surveys in village units, it was possible to sort out the issues for each village and to decide what measures to introduce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生動物による農林業被害は地域社会に負の影響をもたらす。里山地域を中心に、過疎化・高齢化が進み、地域活動の担い手が不足する中で、耕作放棄地や河川河道の樹林化など、アンダーユース由来の土地利用の変化に伴い、野生動物の生息地利用は変化する。本研究では、野生動物の出没や集落の現況について、モニタリングデータやアンケートデータを活用して蓄積する事ができた。集落単位での評価が可能だった事は、集落ごとの課題を整理し、どのような対策メニューを導入するか判断する事ができた。GISを用いて成果を可視化する事で、被害が深刻な地域を身近に感じる事ができ、被害が発生していない地域への啓蒙活動も可能となった。