Project/Area Number |
17K12843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Shun 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (10637424)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 下層植生 / 個体群動態 / シカ / 生態系管理 / モニタリングデータ / 履歴効果 / 野生動物管理 / 間接効果 / 土壌動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted estimating of the population dynamics of sika deer from monitoring data, and quantifying the ecological memory for impact of deer overabundance on forest ecosystems. The current and past population status of deer in Hyogo Prefecture was estimated by using state-space model and camera-trapping data. As a result, various population trends have been observed. We modeled the cumulative impact of deer population dynamics on forest ecosystems including understory vegetation and litter layer. As a result, current and past deer density affected on the shrub layer decline lank. The statistical model presented in this study can quantify the degree of ecological memory for the ecological impact of wildlife.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野生動物による影響は食痕の有無など直ちに検出されるものもあるが、群集への波及効果や土壌環境の改変などは過去からの累積的な影響として徐々に顕在化するものも多い。本研究では、野生動物のモニタリングデータと、生態系指標の広域調査データを用いて、シカの生態系への影響のEcological memoryの推定を行うことができた。本研究のアプローチは、シカの生態系への影響評価だけでなく、農林業被害や外来種の生態系への影響評価にも適用可能であるといえる。また、成果の一部は県の特定鳥獣管理計画に反映され、累積的な影響を考慮した長期的な視点に基づくシカ個体数管理の目標設定がなされている。