Development of performance evaluation method for REDD+ activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Motoshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (00649585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代替生計 / 生活システム / ケーパビリティ / 焼畑移動耕作 / ケーバビリティ / パフォーマンス評価 / 生態系修復・整備 / 環境調和型農林水産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively evaluated the effect of reducing deforestation and deterioration (i.e. GHG emission reductions amount) from the analysis of land cover for 6 villages where REDD+ activities had been promoted in northern Lao PDR. In addition, the changes of the life style and livelihood due to the introduction of REDD+ activities (alternative livelihood) were compared and analyzed by ethnic groups and villages. As a result, it was found that advancing REDD+ activities without considering the characteristics of ethnic groups and villages is likely to cause side effects at the same time, even if GHG emission reductions were obtained. In addition, fundamental data were presented on method development for evaluation of REDD+ activities (performance evaluation) based on the characteristics of ethnic groups and villages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
REDD+活動によりGHG排出削減量を得るにあたっての難易度は、村が有する自然資源に依存することを示した。さらに、民族の慣習や生活スタイルにより、焼畑移動耕作を代替する生計を均一で導入しようとすることの課題が浮き彫りになった。そのようなREDD+活動の場合、結果としてGHG排出削減量を獲得できても包括的には大きな効果が期待できないことを示すことができた。なお、ラオス北部で進められているJCMの下でのREDD+事業では、本研究が示した包括的なパフォーマンスの視点が含められる見通しとなった。