Project/Area Number |
17K12845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Masaki 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30758660)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光害 / 動物生理 / 保全生態学 / 海洋保全 / 海鳥 / 誘引 / 行動観察 / ステレオ撮影 / 海洋生態系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to evaluate the response of streaked shearwater fledglings to light stimuli and to reveal the mechanism of their fallout events. Fallout record of fledglings tended to occur more often near fluorescent lamps. When lighting was experimentally installed in the colony, the shearwater chicks approached the light stimulus. In addition, the wing loading of the fledglings was larger than that of the adults. This indicates that fledglings needed to increase their speed more than their adults during flight. These results suggest that the fallout events in streaked shearwaters are caused by the both characteristics of the attraction to lighting and poor flight performances in their fledglings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、照明タイプによってオオミズナギドリへの影響が異なる可能性が示されており、照明の影響を軽減する上での基礎データとして活用できる。また、照明による誘引から最終的な落下までを包括的に取り扱ったことで、巣立ち雛の落下を引き起こす要素として新たに飛行性能という視点を提示することができた。 今後、日本の外洋では洋上風力発電をはじめとする海洋開発が盛んに進められると考えられる。本研究の成果は、海洋開発における照明のあり方を検討する際に有効に活用でき、細密な保全空間の設定に寄与する。また、身近に存在する照明が海鳥に与える影響を示すことで、社会全体の海洋生態系保全への意識向上にもつながると考える。