Upgrading of low-grade carbonaceous resources by pore control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Yuuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (90546087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス / 劣質炭素資源 / 気相蒸着 / 含浸 / タール / チャー / コークス / 高強度 / 石炭 / 細孔 / 蒸着 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbon/carbon composite (CC) was first prepared from the porous-char and tar produced from pyrolysis of woody biomass by tar impregnation and vapor deposition methods, and then the caking properties of prepared-CC were investigated to develop the upgrading and efficiency utilization methods of biomass. The both methods could prepare CCs that were filled the carbonaceous materials derived from tar in pores and on surface in the pyrolyzed char. The yield of CC significantly exceeded the original yield of pyrolyzed char, and the original char prepared from the woody biomass was able to upgrade. From the result of investigation of the indirect tensile strength of coke prepared from the blending of the CCs and caking-coal, prepared CCs by both methods was able to use as substitute of slightly-caking coal or reduce the amount of caking-coal used. It may thus be possible that the prepared CCs by the present methods are able to utilize for cokemaking process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
○劣質炭の熱分解により改質炭(チャー)の発熱量は改善するが高脱揮発分のため低収率となる。本法では熱分解時に発生するタールをチャーの細孔内に完全充填した複合体可能なので改質物の高収率化に直結する。また、低品位炭素資源の熱分解時に問題となるタールをチャーに蒸着させるので、処理後のガスはタールフリーとなり、排ガスの事後処理設備の簡素化が可能。
○ 劣質炭素資源由来のチャーから高強度の複合体が調製できるため、それはコークス製造用の炭素資源利用の拡大に直結するとともに低品位炭素資源のアップグレーディングにより高品位化した複合体の高効率利用により、資源・エネルギー・CO2 排出問題の同時解決に寄与できる。