Sustainability assessment of irrigated and rainfed agricultural land in the Brazilian Amazon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Sayaka  茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 学術振興研究員 (60785492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords法定アマゾン / 大規模及び小規模農地開発 / 土地なし農民占有地 / 灌漑シナリオ / 水資源モデル / 灌漑地シナリオ / 大規模農地 / 小規模農地 / 農地拡大 / リモートセンシング / 土地利用分類 / 水需給 / 水資源 / ブラジル・アマゾン熱帯林 / 土地利用 / 土地なし農民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the legal Amazon, Large-scale and small-scale agricultural lands were identified from the 1980s onward to the present. Most of this transition is from forests. Large-scale farmland was extracted from existing satellite observation and analysis data. Land use development by landless farmers, which is part of smaller-scale farmland development, was clarified through remote sensing and field surveys. Based on the obtained land use change and field survey data, rain-fed and irrigation water use scenarios were developed. Then water supply and demand simulations were conducted using the state-of-the-art global water resource model and the scenarios. Additional analysis was conducted at the municipal district level to determine how agro-pastoral development in the Amazon, which is likely to be unsustainable, may be linked to global markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、ブラジル法定アマゾン内における大規模及び小規模農地の土地利用及び灌漑状況及びその水利用について水資源モデルを用いて明らかにした。ほとんどが森林開発に伴って拡大された農地であるため、森林減少に伴う降水量減少、気候変動による干ばつが報告されているアマゾンにおける農地での灌漑増加や継続は、農業の持続可能性が低いことを示唆している。また、森林から農地開発した地域で大豆、トウモロコシ、綿花の輸出が大幅に増加しており、その輸出相手国は日本を含め複数ある。アマゾンの食料生産に頼る世界市場についても、その持続可能性の観点で本研究成果から重要な示唆を与えると考えられる。