| Project/Area Number |
17K12848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 海藻分解菌 / バイオマス / 廃棄海藻 / 多糖分解酵素 / アルギン酸リアーゼ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is an important research subject to develop the sustainable and effective utilization of seaweed waste as "marine biomass". We isolated a novel Saccharophagus species (strain Myt-1), which can degrade several types of seaweed, from marine sediment of Toyama Bay. In this study, the effectiveness of seaweed degradation products produced by Myt -1 strain was verified, and polysaccharides degrading enzymes were cloned from strain Myt-1, and the features were analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにも海藻藻体そのものを分解することができる細菌の単離報告はあるが, 褐藻, 紅藻, 緑藻の3種全ての海藻藻体を分解できる細菌の報告はほとんどない。そのような中, 我々は, 富山湾の海底堆積物から3種全ての海藻藻体を分解できる細菌 (Myt-1株) の単離に成功した。 このMyt-1株が海藻を分解することによって産生したオリゴ糖には, 抗酸化活性が認められたことから, 廃棄海藻をマリンバイオマスとして捉えた有効利用に繋がる可能性が強く示唆された。さらに, Myt-1株が産生するアルギン酸リアーゼ (AlgMytE) は耐塩性と界面活性剤耐性が高く, 様々な産業への利用が期待された。