Optimization/simulation modeling for raw material procurement in woody biomass power plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2019)
Shinshu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shirasawa Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (50629186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマス発電 / シミュレーション / サプライチェーン / 持続可能性 / 森林資源管理 / ロジスティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent decades, supply chain management has been becoming increasingly significant in most industries. Also in forest products industry, supply chain management has been implemented using simulation methods and techniques. This study creates long-term timber supply chain plans of a saw mill and woody biomass power plant in Nagano Prefecture, including harvesting and transportation of timber and woody biomass. The plans are determined using a mixed integer programming model, which enables a faithful reproduction of multi-commodity timber flow, stand-level forest growth model and transportation cost model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期的な木質バイオマスの調達計画の立案手法は未確立であり、原料の安定的な調達が可能であるか、ひいては森林資源の持続可能性が保たれているのかについて、地理条件を考慮した検証はほとんどなされていない。本研究では、近年ますます整備の進んでいる森林域における地理情報を最大限活用し、原料調達についての詳細なシミュレーションを行った。これにより具体性を持った計画の立案が可能となった。提案手法は現実世界での意思決定(事業決定,政策決定等)の支援における活用が期待できる。