Empirical study on the effects of air pollution in Kathmandu on pregnant women and fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITO YUTAKA  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 講師 (00633471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気汚染 / 自然実験 / カトマンズ / ネパール / 出生体重 / 健康被害 / 胎児 / 国境封鎖 / 大気汚染防 / 環境政策 / 環境対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempt to verify the relationship between air pollution and fetal health in Kathmandu by using the period for border sequestration in the Nepal as a natural experiment. The effect of air quality improvement on birth weight was estimated. From an analysis using data from a survey conducted in Kathmandu, the capital city in June 2017, children who spent a longer period of air quality improvement in her mother shown that the birth weight increases as much as possible. In the comparison between the children not affected by the air quality improvement, there were no health improvement effect. As a future research, I would like to verify the effects on health by collecting data at hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年6 月に首都カトマンズで実施した調査のデータを用いた分析から, 胎児期において大気質が改善した期間をより長く過ごした子どもほど出生体重が増加することが示された。ネパール政府の推計によれば, カトマンズの人口は, 年間約4.3%増加しており,自動車登録台数も年間約12%の割合で増加傾向にある。また, ある研究によれば, カトマンズにおけるPM10 の発生源は38%が自動車の排気ガス, 25%が浮遊粉塵, 11%がレンガの焼き釜由来であるとされており, カトマンズの大気汚染は今後ますます深刻化することが予想される。健康改善に向けた, 政府による早急かつ包括的な対応が望まれる。