A study on multi-criteria social decision making method for sustainable water resource management in drylands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Tomohiro  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (90452523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords持続可能性 / 乾燥地 / 水資源管理 / 社会的意思決定 / 多基準意志決定法 / マルチエージェントモデル / 節水政策 / 現地調査 / 数理モデル / サステイナビリティ / 環境政策 / 意思決定 / 統合学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Achieving sustainable water resources management requires a better framework for evaluation and decision-making of water resources management policies. The multi-criteria decision-making (MCDM) method is attracting attention as its candidate; however, there is a limitation that it cannot be applied without conducting a questionnaire survey.
This present study examined whether a multi-agent model could overcome the limitation of MCDM. Model validation revealed that this model can close the water balance with high accuracy and can perform complicated impact assessment including socioeconomic impact. Therefore, we concluded that the multi-agent model can overcome the limitation of MCDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したマルチエージェントシミュレーションモデルのユニークな点は,以下の2つである.第一は,従来異なる学問分野でばらばらに用いられてきた種々の数値モデルを統合したことである.具体的には,水循環モデルや植物動態モデルと社会経済モデルやマルチエージェントモデルを統合したことである.第二は,マルチエージェントモデルは多基準意思決定法の限界を超えられることを実証した点である.以上から,水資源管理政策の評価や意思決定のための新たな枠組みを提示できたと考えられる.