Indicator development and factor analysis of environmental technology innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2018-2020)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Michiyuki  信州大学, 経法学部, 講師(特定雇用) (50708550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境効率性 / 持続可能な消費と生産 / 産業連関分析 / 特許ストック / 包絡線分析 / 恒等式モデル / 環境マネジメント / PATSTAT / 環境政策 / 経営学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantify and index environmental technology patents and clarify the factors of technological innovation at the macro and micro levels, the following four were implemented. (1) As quantification of environmental technology patents, we have analyzed the trends of environmental technology patents and the shadow prices of patents in the Asian region. (2) We have developed a sustainable consumption and production (SCP) framework on the production side and applied it to Thai and Vietnamese companies. (3) We have developed a corporate performance model based on material flow cost accounting and environment, society, and governance (ESG). (4) As an analysis of macro shock to the production side by input-output analysis, we have developed a supply constraint analysis using the Leontief price model (LPM) and applied it to the major earthquakes in Japan and the coronavirus shock in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、環境技術の定量化と費用をマクロ的に算出するモデルを開発することが出来た。特許数は先進国よりも途上国の伸びが大きいが、途上国はそもそもの特許数が少なく、技術開発費用も高額なので、未だ影響力は小さい。途上国では環境特許はほぼ取得されていないため、先進国からの技術移転が重要となる。そして、開発したフレームワークやモデルで、企業が環境マネジメントのどの段階にいるのかや環境パフォーマンスにおいてどこが問題なのかを識別することが可能となった。また、生産側のマクロショックに対する産業連関モデルを開発し、適用することが出来た。