Potential of Fishers-led Forest Commons: A Comparative Study on Fishes-Based Forest Planting Initiatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Shimpei  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20708028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漁民の森づくり / 森林コモンズ / レジリエンス / 流域環境ガバナンス / 持続性 / 森川海 / 森林ボランティア / 過少利用 / 植林・育林 / 漁民の森 / 漁業管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to focus on 'fishers-based forest planting initiatives,' highlighting these initiatives on a nationwide scale, examining the sustainability of such activities from a long-term perspective, and exploring the potential of fishers-led forest commons. The study results clarified the historical transitions of these initiatives from early modern times to the present, based on two cycles of resilience. It identified factors that promote or inhibit resilience to sustain their activities and revealed the actuality of fishers-based forest planting initiatives nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漁業者が水と山を守ることの大切さを認識し、森を守るといった、漁民の森づくり活動に関する全国調査およびフィールド調査を実施した。同活動は世界でも類を見ない取組である。漁業者が森川海の連環をつなげる環境創造的な取組は、水環境と水質の安全・安心や水産物の安定生産に貢献することが期待され、その取組を定量的に見える化する試みや長期に及ぶ近世から現代までの同活動の持続性を検討した本研究は有益な視座を提供することができる。