Study on Social Responses to Global Change in Marine Systems: Focusing on Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Li Yinji  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (10609340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小規模漁業・沿岸漁業 / 地球規模の海洋環境変化 / 政策の変化 / ガバナンス / トランスディスプリナリー / ブルー・ジャスティス / SDG14 / 持続性 / 小規模漁業 / 大きい存在意義 / 大変化時代 / 持続可能性 / ブルージャスティス / トランスディスプリナリティ / 海洋変化 / 社会的対応策 / 沿岸社会 / 沿岸漁業 / SDGs / 沿岸域管理 / 海洋管理 / 北東アジア / 漁場利用 / 地球規模の海洋変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed social responses to the global change in marine systems, focusing on small-scale fisheries that serve as coastal landscapes and identities. As a result, to build desirable social responses, it is necessary to ensure the sustainability of small-scale fisheries, which have functions of resource management, ecosystem conservation, maintenance of coastal societies and communities, and contribution to the SDGs, and so on. And to achieve this, it was found that it is effective to implement a governance system with the lens of Transdisciplinarity, Blue Justice, Interactive Governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模の海洋変化は今発生しており、しばしば予想されているそれらを遥かに超える結果をもたらしている。特に、小規模漁業を中心とする沿岸社会においては、諸変化への対応がうまくできずその負の影響を余儀なく受けており、食料供給、資源保全、公平・平和等SDGsの実現におけるその重要な機能が脅かされている。本研究は、このような危機的な状況を改善するための処方箋・社会的対応策を提示したものであり、SDG14をはじめとするSDGsの実現に大きく貢献できるものである。