Integrated Sustainability Assessment for Geothermal Development in Harmonious Coexistence with Onsen Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40583034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords持続可能性アセスメント / 戦略的環境アセスメント / 社会影響評価 / 地域付加価値分析 / 地熱開発 / SA / SEA / 地熱 / 再生可能エネルギー / 合意形成 / 影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of renewable energies is an urgent issue, and there are particularly high expectations for geothermal development in Japan. On the other hand, consensus building with spa operators is a major issue to geothermal development. Therefore, this study investigates the planning methodologies for the coordination of traditional cultural values and geothermal development in New Zealand, and at the same time, conducts a field survey in the Kyushu region, where geothermal development is expected, to design an Integrated Sustainability Assessment (SA) process model for the Japanese geothermal development scheme. As a result, we were able to design a process model that combines Local Value-Added analysis RVA with Social Impact Assessment SIA in a multi-stage manner as a consensus-building tool that can adaptively support the decision-making of local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我が国の喫緊の課題である再生可能エネルギーの導入、とりわけ地熱開発について、その重要な課題の一つである温泉事業者との合意形成に関して、課題の克服のための政策ツールを提案したものである。これは、開発の初期段階から環境影響と地元地域への社会・経済影響を適切に配慮し、社会的合意形成を図ることで効率的に開発を進める手続統合型持続可能性アセスメントSAの方法論を示すものであり、評価手法の確立に貢献することを目指したものである。本研究の結果得られた、地域付加価値分析RVAと社会影響評価SIAとを多段階的かつ可換的に組合わせたプロセスモデルは、地熱開発に限らず様々な開発事業での応用が期待できる。