Project/Area Number |
17K12863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2019) University of Human Environments (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Jun 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 講師 (00779754)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リスク社会 / 人新世 / 自然保護区 / コスタリカ / エコツーリズム / 麻薬取引 / エコ統治性 / ポリティカルエコロジー / 海洋保護区 / 安全保障 / 麻薬対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research argues why is protected area used for drug trafficking in the case of Costa Rica. Several studies have shown that drug trafficking is taking a toll on Central America’s biodiverse forest. However, there is one exception. Costa Rica is facing the same threat, but the forest cover has increased. Through the analysis of Costa Rican marine protected area system and field research, I obtained the following result: 52% of the coastline of the country is covered as a protected area that the residence of the person is prohibited - it is a hideout for the criminal - by a law. There is possibility that menaces of the drug trafficking so as to increase if protected area increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「自然環境を保全する」という地球規模に取り組むことが、安全保障上のリスクを生むことを事例研究から明らかにした点において社会的意義を持つ(だからこそ、私たちは自然環境の「守り方」を常に議論しなければならない)。また、近代社会を特徴づける科学技術と経済の発展が、その反作用として環境問題などのリスクを生むことはすでに自明のこととなっている。しかし、環境問題を解決するためのさらなる技術(本研究でいえば自然保護区制度)の発展が、新たなリスクを生むことを明らかにした点において学術意義を持つ。