Vection's high possibility as a new design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Seno Takeharu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40546181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベクション / 心理学 / デザイン学 / アート / 基礎実験 / 知覚 / VR / デザイン / 心理実験 / バーチャルリアリティ / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two professional books and one easy-reading book were written in this three years. Seven reviewed articles were published in some good international journals. All papers were dealing with the topic that vection and art, vection and design and effective vection induction. How do the artists feel vection? was the main topic and also very basic science revealing what is vection in human behavior and perception was written in these papers. More than 20 presentations in some international conferences were conducted and we could show our presence in the world. Two invited talks were conducted in Japan. More than 20 presentations in some domestic conferences were also conducted. Three presentation awards were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベクションを広く世間一般に知識として広めるために、まずアート、デザインとしてのその価値がどこにあるのか?これについて明らかにしたかった。そのため、作家の方達にどういった可能性があるのかのインタビューを行い、それを日本語論文および英語論文の形にまとめあげた。今後、この論文をベースにして、広く一般の方達に対してベクションをおもしろアート、デザインとして訴求させて行くための方法論への示唆が多くの研究者や現場の作家に与えられると信じている。並行して、多数の心理学の基礎実験によって、効果的なベクション駆動についても明らかに出来た。今後、ベクションというものの包括的な理解がさらに進むことを期待する。