Modern Design and Women Designers in Austria: Viennese Design around World War I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2020-2021)
Nanzan University (2018-2019)
Dokkyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kakuyama Tomoko  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (70790343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーストリア近代デザイン / ウィーン工房 / ウィーン・キネティシズム / 女性デザイナー / 装飾 / モダニズム / 芸術諸学 / デザイン史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The women designers of the Wiener Werkstaette (Vienna Workshops) in Vienna from the 1910s to the 1920s worked energetically in the areas of textiles, clothing, and accessories. I pointed out not only did they contribute to product design but also to the formation of the brand image of the company. In addition, the work of the women of the Wiener Werkstaette and the Wiener Kinetismus showed its inheritance of the ideas and practices of the art movement of the Vienna Secession. By investigating the activities of women designers in Vienna at the beginning of the 20th century, I highlighted the diverse realities of modern design and avant-garde art in Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの才能が花開いた世紀末ウィーンの文脈からオーストリア近代デザイン運動の歴史を紐解き、さらにその1910年代以降の展開を明らかにしたことで、本研究成果はウィーンのデザイン史研究、都市文化研究の進展に寄与する。また、女性デザイナーの仕事に注目することで、デザインの領域におけるジェンダー研究を進展させた。本研究が明らかにした、日用品の消費のみならず、そのデザイン、生産に主体的に関与した女性の姿には、生産者/消費者の区分を越えた「生活者」としての新たなデザイン思考とその実践の可能性が見出だせる。