Stress conditions among female employees based on the effort-reward imbalance model: A cross-sectional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Yaginuma Kozue  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 講師 (70635440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養士 / 管理栄養士 / 保育士 / 幼稚園教諭 / 努力-報酬不均衡モデル / 心理的ストレス反応 / バーンアウト / 離職意思 / 職業性ストレス / 女性勤労者 / 女性勤労者のストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross-sectional survey to investigate the stress experienced by dietitians and childcare workers and its antecedents based on the effort-reward imbalance (ERI) model. As a result, the Kessler Screening Scale for Psychological Distress (K6) score in dietitians and childcare workers were almost the same as that of nurses in existing studies, and it was indicated that dietitians and childcare workers are an occupational group with high stress. Moreover, it was revealed that elevated psychological distress is strongly associated with ERI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、栄養士および保育者のストレス状況とその発生要因の一部が明らかになった。栄養士においては、高齢化や生活習慣病の増加に伴う食を通じた健康管理の重要性の高まり、保育者においては、女性の社会進出や核家族化に伴う保育施設の需要増加により、今後、益々専門職としてのニーズが高まることが予想される。本研究の成果は、栄養士および保育者が働きやすい職場環境を築くうえで、有用な資料となることが期待される。