Research on Disaster Prevention in Onsite NurserySchools - Verification of a Disaster Action Plan Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Miho  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (50611381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords事業所内保育所 / 災害対応 / 院内保育所 / 防災 / 保育 / 災害 / シミュレーション / 事業所内保育施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted a questionnaire survey, case study, and a trial simple evacuation drill for on-site childcare centers with the aim of clarifying the characteristics of on-site childcare centers with regard to disaster response and the nature of disaster preparedness planning appropriate for on-site childcare centers. The survey results confirmed that day-care centers located in medical/welfare facilities are significantly more likely to be open in the event of a disaster, and that many day-care centers plan to take care of children of employees attending licensed day-care centers in the area in the event of a disaster. It is necessary for on-site day-care facilities to grasp information and develop a plan for childcare in anticipation of opening in the event of a disaster, such as ascertaining the number of people expected to use the facility in the event of a disaster, ascertaining information about the children, and securing a place to provide childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで保育学においてあまり研究の対象とされてこなかった事業所内保育施設における災害発生時の課題について調査を行った。近年多様な形態で保育を行う施設が増加しており、今後も保護者や子どものニーズに合わせて様々な形態での保育が行われることが予測される。従来の保育学研究において主たる研究対象とされてきた認可保育所だけではなく、多くの認可外保育施設を含む事業所内保育所に目を向け、その保育形態に合わせた保育内容について研究を進めたことによって、保育学研究の裾野を広げ、より多くの子どもたちが安全に過ごす保育環境づくりの研究や議論に寄与すると考えられる。